Disney Greats turn out for the Annie Awards

Written by Rick Wright. Posted in Features, Weekend Update

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , ,

ScarlettOpen

Published on February 09, 2013 at 4:04 am with 3 Comments

Scarlett Stahl shares another evening with the stars. This time she attended the 40th Annual Annie Awards. The Annie Awards have been presented by the Los Angeles branch of the International Animated Film Association since 1972. ~~Rick

40th ANNUAL ANNIE AWARDS
by
Scarlett Stahl

On Saturday evening, February 2, the 40th annual Annie Awards were held at UCLA’s Royce Hall in Westwood, California. Luckily the rain that had been forecast held off, except for a few minor sprinkles, so that the attendees’ glamorous attire remained untouched.

Mark Henn (Winsor McCay Award recipient and wife, Debbie ,with their two grown children

ASIFA-Hollywood has hosted an annual award ceremony, called the Annie Awards, since 1972 to honor those individuals who have made significant contributions to the art of animation, which is considered to be the American Art Form. In the beginning, June Foray, best known for the voices of Lucifer the Cat, Rocky the Flying Squirrel. Cindy Lou Who, Witch Hazel, Jokey Smurf, and Natasha Fatale, among others, was on the Board of ASIFA-Hollywood and was one of the founders of the Annie Awards. Her husband, Hobart Donavan, (a well known writer) said the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences had an Oscar award and that the Animation Award should be called the Annie.

Linda Swisher and Jerry Beck (Vice President of ASIFA-Hollywood)

At the Annie Ceremony this year, June Foray was the recipient of the Texas Avery Animation Award, which is given to the best and brightest in the animation industry. Normally the award is given at the Dallas International Film Festival. Former recipients of this prestigious award include the following: Brad Bird, Chris Wedge, Henry Selick, Peter Docter, Dean Deblois, Chris Sanders and Glen Keane.

Alice Davis (Disney Legend) and Fabrizio Mancinelli (Composer)

The hosts of the event were film historian/critic Leonard Maltin and voice actors Rob Paulsey and Maurice Lemarche, who all did a great job. However, the comedic talents of last year’s Patton Oswalt (voice of Remy in the Disney/Pixar film “Ratatoulle”) and long time host, Tom Kenny (voice of Sponge Bob Square Pants) were greatly missed. For an important awards ceremony that lasted over three hours, a trained comedic host really adds to the event. One of the most entertaining actor/actress of the evening was Kristen Schall, who earned the Annie for voice acting in an animated television/broadcast production as Mabel Pines in “Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped.” Her humor, quick wit and bubbly personality really lit up the auditorium.

Mindy Johnson and Frank Gladstone (President of ASIFA-Hollywood)

Howard Green was the recipient of the June Foray Award, given for significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation. During his 36 years at the Walt Disney Studios, he has worked in publicity, marketing, and communications team, currently serving as Vice President, Communications for Walt Disney Animations Studio. Howard’s special area of expertise is animated features and is considered an authority on this art form. He is known and respected widely within the animation world but is an unsung hero to the average public. He has authored two books for Disney: Remembering Walt: Favorite Memories of Walt Disney (with Amy Booth Green) and The Tarzan Chronicles. He has served as co-producer of the Emmy nominated TCM Original Film, “Clint Eastwood Presents: Johnny Mercer: The Dream’s On Me” and also collaborated on the narration for the film, which was executive produced by Clint Eastwood. Howard headed the launch of Walt Disney World’s Epcot Center, helped co ordinate Mickey Mouse’s 50th Birthday whistle stop across country train tour. For Mickey’s 60th Birthday he handled publicity for the new Disney-Soviet Union Film Festival. However he is most proud of his close association and duties with Legends such as Frank Thomas, Ollie Johnston, Joe Grant, Marc Davis, Eric Larson, Woolie Reitherman, Ward Kimball, amongst many others. Howard is the man to go to for help with anything relating to Disney animation and is as close to being a Disney himself as anyone could be. His credentials could fill a book and those listed above are only a few highlights of his career. Spotted amongst the crowd were Disney Legend Richard Sherman and his lovely wife, Elizabeth. Also there was Disney Legend Alice Davis, who said that Howard was like an adopted son to her and her deceased husband,
Marc Davis (another Disney Legend.) There were probably numerous others there to honor him as well.

Alice Maltin (Mrs Leonard Maltin) and June Foray

Mark Henn, Terry Gilliam and Oscar Grillo received the Winsor McCay Award, which is given in recognition for career contributions to the art of animation. Former Disney recipients include the following: Andreas Deja, Glen Keane and Eric Goldberg, to name a few of the Disney masters. Disney’s Mark Henn is one of the industry’s most respected artists and is an accomplished sculptor as well. He studied in the Character Animation program at the California Institute of the Arts in the seventies and was hired by Disney in late 1980. He communicates powerful emotions but does so through subtle expressions and light soft touches, almost reminiscent of Monet or Renoir. He is known as The Ladies Man, as he is usually assigned the role of animating the heroines, such as Belle, Jasmine, Tiana, Mulan, amongst numerous other characters. He has acted as director on the award winning John Henry (a short film based on the popular American legend.)

On the left is Scott Johnston (he worked on Lion King and a few other Disney classics) and on the right is Charles Solomon, a well-known animation author/historian — who is also on the board of directors for ASIFA-Hollywood.

Toon Boom Animation Pipeline earned the Ub Iwerks Award for career contributions by individuals or companies for technical advancements that make a significant impact on the art or industry of animation.
Wreck-It Ralph from Walt Disney Animation Studios wrecked the hopes of other animation companies by winning Best Animated Feature, as well as Directing in an Animated Feature Production – Rich Moore, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production – Alan Tudyk as King Candy, and Directing in an Animated Feature Production – Phil Johnston and Jennifer Lee. The film won the Producers Guild of America award last week and is also nominated for an Academy Award for Best Animated Feature.

Mike Gabriel (Art Director of the award winning Wreck It Ralph) with Scarlett Stahl

Walt Disney Animation Studios also won:
Animated Short Subject, “Paperman” (also nominated for an Academy Award)
Disney TV Animation won the following:
Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production, Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’
Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production, Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’

Howard Green (June Foray Award recipient) and his wife, Steinunn

Pixar won the following:

  • Production Design in an Animated Feature Production, Steve Pilcher ‘Brave’
  • Editorial in an Animated Feature Production, Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther, “Brave”

Howard Green with his two sisters

Below is the full list of nominees:

Animated Feature
“Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios
“Frankenweenie” – Walt Disney Studios
“Hotel Transylvania” – Sony Pictures Animation
“ParaNorman” – Focus Features
“Rise of the Guardians” – DreamWorks Animation
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits” – Aardman Animations
“The Rabbi’s Cat “– GKIDS
“Wreck-It Ralph” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Rick Farmiloe (well known animator) and his fiance, Amanda Raymond

Animated Special Production
“Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1″ – Warner Bros. Animation
“Before Orel” – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.
“Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem” – Illumination Entertainment
“Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning” – Disney TV Animation
“Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury” – DreamWorks Animation
“Justice League: Doom” – Warner Bros. Animation

Bill Farmer (official voice of Goofy) and his wife, Jennifer

Animated Short Subject
“Brad and Gary” – Illumination Entertainment
“Bydlo” – National Film Board of Canada
“Eyes on the Stars” – StoryCorps
“Goodnight Mr. Foot” – Sony Pictures Animation
“Kali the Little Vampire” – National Film Board of Canada
Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare” – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
“Paperman” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
“The Simpsons” – “Bill Plympton Couch Gag” – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Richard Sherman (Disney Legend songwriter and Academy Award winner) with his wife, Elizabeth

Animated Television Commercial — no nominations

General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children

  • “Bubble Guppies” — “A Tooth on the Looth” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • “Chuggington” — “Magnetic Wilson” – Ludorum
  • “Jake & The Never Land Pirates” — “Peter Pan Returns” – Disney TV Animation
  • “Doc McStuffins” — “The Right Stuff” – Disney TV Animation
  • “Justin Time” — “Marcello’s Meatballs” – Guru Studio

Matt Groening (creator of two television series, The Simpsons and Futurama) with David Derks (ASIFA-Hollywood Board Member)

Animated Television Production For Children

  • “Adventure Time” — “Princess Cookie” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • “Dragons: Riders of Berk” — “How to Pick Your Dragon” – DreamWorks Animation
  • “LEGO Star Wars” — “The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios
  • “Penguins of Madagascar” — “Action Reaction” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • “SpongeBob SquarePants ‘It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • “The Amazing World of Gumball” “The Job” – Turner Broadcasting System Europe, Ltd.
  • “The Fairly OddParents” — “Farm Pit” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • “The Legend of Korra” — “Welcome to Republic City”/ “A Leaf in the Wind” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

General Audience Animated Television Production

  • “Archer” — “Space Race, Part 1″ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX
  • “BOB’S BURGERS” — “Earsy Rider” – 20th Century Fox TV
  • “Motorcity” — “Blond Thunder” – Disney TV Animation
  • “MAD” — “FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan” – Warner Bros. Animation
  • “Robot Chicken” — “DC Comics Special” – Stoopid Buddy Studios
  • “South Park” — “Raising the Bar” – Central Productions

Animated Video Game

  • “Borderlands 2″ – Gearbox Software
  • “Family Guy” – Back to the Multiverse – Heavy Iron Studios
  • “Journey” – Sony Computer Entertainment America
  • “Skullgirls” – Lab Zero Games

Student Film

  • “Can We Be Happy Now” – Tahnee Gehm
  • “Defective Detective” – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis
  • “Head Over Heels” – Timothy Reckart
  • “I Am Tom Moody” – Ainslie Henderson
  • “Ladies Knight” – Joseph Rothenberg
  • “Origin” – Jessica Poon
  • The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Karen Sullivan
  • “Tule Lake” – Michelle Ikemoto

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – “ParaNorman” – Focus Features
  • Andrew Schneider “Ice Age: Continental Drift” – Blue Sky Studios
  • Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton – “Rise of the Guardians” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien “Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Brett Albert – “Wreck-It Ralph” – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Jihyun Yoon – “Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joel Aron – “Star Wars: The Clone Wars” – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway “The Avengers” – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke “The Amazing Spider-Man” – Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation
  • Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge “John Carter” – Cinesite
  • Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar “Battleship” – Industrial Light & Magic


Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Dan Driscoll “SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jennifer Dickie “Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day” – Guru Studio
  • Keith Kellogg “Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge” – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Forrest Savelen “SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!” – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Shi Zimu “Dragons: Riders of Berk” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Sihanouk Marinona “Before Orel: Trust” – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Teri Yam “Dragons: Riders of Berk” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Yan Jiazhuang “Dragons: Riders of Berk” – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Dan Nguyen “Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • David Pate “Rise of the Guardians” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Jaime Landes “Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Phillppe LeBrun “Rise of the Guardians” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Pierre Perifel “Rise of the Guardians” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Travis Hathaway “Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Travis Knight “ParaNorman” – Focus Features
  • Will Becher “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” – Aardman Animations

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey ‘Life of Pi – Orangutan’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl ‘Life of Pi – Tiger’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – ‘The Amazing Spider-Man’ – Sony Pictures Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Andy Bialk ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts’ – DreamWorks Animaton
  • Andy Suriano ‘DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl’ – Big Hair Productions, Inc.
  • Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun ‘The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • “C” Raggio IV ‘Kick Buttowski: Petrified’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi ‘Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Gordon Hammond ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios]
  • Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Thaddeus Paul Cauldron ‘Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa’- Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Carlos Grangel ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Carter Goodrich ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Craig Kellman ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
  • Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Howie Parkins ‘Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns!’ – Disney TV Animation
  • John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a Spongebob Christmas’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Mic Graves ‘The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd.
  • Michael Chang ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Zack Keller ‘Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners’ – 6 Point Media

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Genndy Tartakovsky ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Johan Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux ‘The Rabbi’s Cat – GKIDS
  • Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie ‘Zarafa’ – GKIDS
  • Rich Moore ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Sam Fell, Chris Butler ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Adam Berry ‘Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Alf Clausen ‘The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Frederik Wiedmann ‘Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss’ – F. Wiedmann, Composer
  • Guy Moon ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Rubin ‘Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Alexandre Desplat ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Bruce Retief ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications
  • Henry Jackman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios
  • John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios
  • John Powell, Cinco Paul ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment
  • Mark Mothersbaugh ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Ian Worrel ‘Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge – ‘The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches’ – Film Roman
  • Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds – ‘Adventure Time – The Hard Easy’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown ‘hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween’ – Hallmark
  • Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith ‘Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings’ – Guru Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Marcello Vignali ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios
  • Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
  • Norman Garwood, Matt Berry ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animation
  • Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rick Heintzich ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Steve Pilcher ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Andy Kelly ‘Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar ‘Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Holly Forsyth ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee ‘Tron: Uprising: The Reward’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Tom Herpich, Skyler Page ‘Adventure Time: Goliad’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Emmanuela Cozzi ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
  • Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Leo Matsuda ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Lissa Treiman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Rob Koo ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • James Patrick Stuart as Private ‘Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jeff Bennett as Keswick ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jessica Walter as Malory Archer ‘Archer: Lo Scandolo’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX Network
  • Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy ‘Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Mae Whitman as April O’Neil – ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Sam Witwer as Darth Maul ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Tom McGrath as Skipper ‘Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Adam Sandler as Dracula ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Atticus Shaffer as “E”Gore ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Catherine O’Hara as Weird Girl ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animations
  • Jim Cummings as Budzo ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications
  • Jude Law as Pitch ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Kelly MacDonald as Merida ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

 

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Doug Langdale – ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Gabe Garza – ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball ‘The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Kacey Arnold – ‘Robot and Monster: The Blimp’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh – Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Stephanie Gillis ‘The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20thCentury Fox TV
  • Trey Parker – “South Park: Jewpacabra” – Central Productions

 

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Chris Butler – “ParaNorman” – Focus Features
  • Gideon Defoe – “The Pirates! Band of Misfits” – Aardman Animations
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick – “From Up on Poppy Hill” – GKIDS
  • John August – “Frankenweenie” – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi – “Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee – Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an Animated Television Production

  • Bret Marnell ‘Puss in Boots: Three Diablos’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Hink ‘Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda: ‘Monkey in the Middle’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda – Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jason Tucker ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Lynn Hobson ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Pieter Kaufman ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell ‘Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed’ – Film Roman

 

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Catherine Apple, “Hotel Transylvania” – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Joyce Arrastia, “Rise of the Guardians” – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Rosenbaum, “Secret of the Wings” – DisneyToon Studios
  • Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther, “Brave” – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Tim Mertens, “Wreck-It Ralph” – Walt Disney Animation Studios

There were two ticket options:
1. General Admission ticket ($30) admits you to the Annie Awards Ceremony ONLY and are only sold through UCLA Central Ticket Office (CTO) – 310.825.2101, or through TicketMaster
2. VIP ticket ($150 for members purchased before 12/31/2012, $200 for members, $250 for non-members) admits you to the Champagne Reception at 5:00 p.m. before the ceremony, the Annie Awards Ceremony at 7:00 p.m. and the Post Award Party immediately following ceremony. VIP tickets are sold only through ASIFA-Hollywood.

DRESS CODE
Black tie affair – dark suit or tux for the men, dressy, after 5 attire for the women.

It was a delightful evening filled with a celebration of Animation. What were your favorite animated films of the year?

About Rick Wright

Rick has been a long term MiceChat author and co-founder of the Weekend Update. You will often find Rick in the position of "Greeter" at official events due to his warm and welcoming spirit. If you've got photos, news or trip reports to share, Rick would love to hear from you: [email protected]

Browse Archived Articles by

3 Comments

Comments for Disney Greats turn out for the Annie Awards are now closed.

  1. Scarlett, thank you for sharing the Annie Awards with us. Always enjoy being a fly on the wall of the wonderful events you attend.

  2. Thank you for the report.

  3. Thank you for the report!