Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1

    • MiceChat News Team
    • Supervillan Extrodinaire
    • Offline

    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Oakland CA
    Posts
    5,731
    Blog Entries
    3

    Annie nominations released

    The 34th annual Annie Awards (animations version to the Oscars) have just released the nominations for this years best animated shorts and films. The nominations are as follows:

    PRODUCTION CATEGORIES
    Best Animated Feature
    • Cars – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Happy Feet – Warner Bros. Pictures presents in association with Village Roadshow Pictures, a Kennedy Miller Production in association with Animal Logic Film
    • Monster House – Columbia Pictures Presents an ImageMovers/Amblin Production
    • Open Season – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
    • Over The Hedge – DreamWorks Animation

    Best Home Entertainment Production
    • Bambi II – DisneyToon Studios
    • The Adventures of Brer Rabbit – Universal Animation Studios
    • Winnie the Pooh: Shapes & Sizes – DisneyToon Studios
    Best Animated Short Subject
    • Adventure Time – Nickelodeon
    • Fumi and the Bad Luck Foot – Thunderbean Animation
    • No Time For Nuts – Blue Sky Studios
    • Weird Al Yankovic “Don’t Download This Song” – Acme Filmworks
    Best Animated Television Commercial
    • Candy Factory – Ka-chew!/Screen Novelties
    • ESPN “Believe” – Laika/house
    • Hilton “Dancing Couple” – Acme Filmworks
    • St. Louis Zoo “Giraffe” – Z Animation
    • United Airlines “Dragon” – DUCK Studios
    Best Animated Television Production
    • Charlie and Lola – Tiger Aspect Productions
    • Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends – Cartoon Network Studios
    • King of the Hill – Twentieth Century Fox TV
    • The Fairly OddParents – Nickelodeon
    • Wow! Wow! Wubbzy! – Film Roman, a Starz Media Co.
    Best Animated Video Game
    • Flushed Away The Game – D3 Publisher of America, Inc.
    • Monster House – THQ, Inc.
    • SpongeBob SquarePants: Creature From the Krusty Krab – THQ, Inc.
    INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES
    Animated Effects
    • Scott Cegielski – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
    • Keith Klohn – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
    • David Stephens – “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
    • Erdem Taylan – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
    • John David Thornton – “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios
    Character Animation in a Feature Production
    • Line Andersen – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
    • Carlos Baena – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Gabe Hordos – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
    • Bobby Podesta – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Kristof Serrand – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
    Character Animation in a Television Production
    • Joshua Jennings – “Moral Orel” – ShadowMachine Films
    • Eileen Kohlhepp – “Family Guy” – Fox TV
    • Sihanouk Mariona – “Robot Chicken” – ShadowMachine Films
    • Yu Jae Myung – Avatar “The Blind Bandit” – Nickelodeon
    Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
    • Peter DeSeve – “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios
    • Carter Goodrich – “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
    • Nicolas Marlet – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
    Character Design in an Animated Television Production
    • Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “King Tuck” – Nickelodeon
    • Mike Kunkel – The Life & Times of Juniper Lee “Party Monsters” – Cartoon Network Studios
    • Carlos Ramos – The X’s “Homebody” – Nickelodeon
    • Eric Robles – The X’s “You Only Sneeze Twice” – Nickelodeon
    Directing in an Animated Feature Production
    • David Bowers & Sam Fell – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
    • Tim Johnson & Karey Kirkpatrick – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
    • Gil Kenan – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
    • John Lasseter – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Carlos Saldanha – “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios
    Directing in an Animated Television Production
    • Shaun Cashman – The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy “Hill Billy” – Cartoon Network Studios
    • Craig McCracken – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Bus the Two of Us” – Cartoon Network Studios
    • Guy Vasilovich – Growing Up Creepie “The Tell-Tale Poem” – Mike Young Productions
    • Giancarlo Volpe – Avatar “The Drill” – Nickelodeon
    Music in an Animated Feature Production
    • John Debney – “The Ant Bully” – Warner Bros. Pictures Presents in Association with Legendary Pictures, a Playtone Production in Association with DNA Productions
    • Gordon Goodwin – “Bah Humduck! A Looney Tunes Christmas” – Warner Bros. Animation
    • Laura Karpman – “A Monkey’s Tale” – Dedica Group
    • Randy Newman – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
    • John Powell – “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios
    Music in an Animated Television Production
    • Brad Benedict, Mark Fontana & Erik Godal – Squirrel Boy “A Line in the Sandwich” – Cartoon Network Studios
    • John King – Shorty McShorts’ Shorts “Boyz on Da Run Part 1” – Walt Disney Television Animation
    • Steve Marston – Jakers! “The Gift” – Mike Young Productions
    • James L. Venable & Jennifer Kes Remington – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “One False Movie” – Cartoon Networks Studios
    Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
    • William Cone – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
    • Andy Harkness – “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
    • Michael Humphries – “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
    • Paul Shardlow – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
    • Pierre-Olivier Vincent – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
    Production Design in an Animated Television Production
    • Martin Ansolabehere – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Good Wilt Hunting” – Cartoon Network Studios
    • Alan Bodner - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee “Water We Fighting For” - Cartoon Network Studios
    • Bob Boyle – Wow! Wow! Wubbzy – “Tale of Tails” – Film Roman, a Starz Media Co.
    • Dan Krall – My Gym Partner’s A Monkey “Grub Drive” – Cartoon Network Studios
    • Sue Mondt – Camp Lazlo “Hard Days Samson” – Cartoon Network Studios
    Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
    • Thom Enriquez “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
    • William H. Frake III “Ice Age: The Meltdown” – Blue Sky Studios
    • Gary Graham “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
    • Kris Pearn “Open Season” – Sony Pictures Animation/Columbia Pictures
    • Simon Wells “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
    Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production
    • Troy Adomitis - American Dragon: Jake Long “Breakout” – Walt Disney Television Animation
    • Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “Urban Jungle” – Nickelodeon
    • Li Hong – The X’s “You Only Sneeze Twice” – Nickelodeon
    • Shaut Nigoghossian – Danny Phantom “Reality Trip” – Nickelodeon
    • Adam Van Wyk – Hellboy “Sword of Storms” – Film Roman, a Starz Media Co.
    Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
    • Maggie Gyllenhaal – Voice of Zee – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
    • Sam Lerner – Voice of Chowder – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
    • Spencer Locke – Voice of Jenny – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
    • Ian McKellen – Voice of the Toad – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
    • Wanda Sykes – Voice of Stella – “Over The Hedge” – DreamWorks Animation
    Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
    • Keith Ferguson – Voice of Blooregard – Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “Squeeze the Day” – Cartoon Network Studios
    • Eartha Kitt – Voice of Yzma – The Emperor’s New School “Kuzclone” – Walt Disney Television Animation
    • Mila Kunis – Voice of Meg Griffin – Family Guy “Barely Legal” – Fuzzy Door Productions
    • Russi Taylor – Voice of Ferny – Jakers! “Mi Galeon” – Mike Young Productions
    • Patrick Warburton – Voice of Kronk – The Emperor’s New School “Kuzclone” – Walt Disney Television Animation
    Writing in an Animated Feature Production
    • Rich Burns – “Brother Bear 2” – DisneyToon Studios
    • Dick Clement & Ian La Frenais and Chris Lloyd & Joe Keenan and Will Davies – “Flushed Away” – DreamWorks Animation & Aardman Features
    • Dan Harman, Rob Schrab & Pamela Pettler – “Monster House” – Columbia Pictures Presents an ImageMovers/Amblin Entertainment
    • Dan Fogelman – “Cars” – Pixar Animation Studios
    • George Miller, John Collee, Judy Morris & Warren Coleman – “Happy Feet” – Warner Bros. Pictures Presents in Association with Village Roadshow Pictures, A Kennedy Miller Production in Association with Animal Logic Film
    Writing in an Animated Television Production
    • Kirker Butler – Family Guy “Barely Legal” – Fuzzy Door Productions
    • Ian Maxtone-Graham – The Simpsons “The Seemingly Neverending Story” – Gracie Films
    • Tom Sheppard – My Gym Partner’s a Monkey “Nice Moustache” – Cartoon Network Studios
    • Dan Veber – American Dad “American Dad Afterschool Special” – Fuzzy Door Productions/Underdog Productions
    • John Viener – Family Guy “The Griffin Family History” – Fuzzy Door Productions
    JURIED AWARDS
    June Foray Award - Significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation.
    • Stephen Worth
    Winsor McCay Award - Recognition of lifetime or career contributions to the art of animation.
    • Bill Plympton
    • Genndy Tartakovski
    • Andreas Deja
    Ub Iwerks Award
    • None
    Special Achievement
    • None
    Certificate of Merit
    • Bill Matthews
    • Michael Fallik
    • Marc Deckter
    • Eric Graf
    The awards can be viewed at http://www.annieawards.com/
    Growing older is manditory
    Growing up is however, optional

  2. #2

    • MiceChat Round-Up Crew
    • Prince Ali
    • Offline

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Agrabah
    Posts
    11,103

    Re: Annie nominations released

    YAY! So glad to see "Open Season" getting a number of nominations.
    This was one of my 2 favorite animated movies this year (along with Cars). I really think it was the most underated animated film of the year.

    And nice to see Eartha and Patrick receiving nominations for their
    voice work on Yzma and Kronk! Even though the tv series is an abismal
    failure, compared to the movie, I still love both their characters.

    Why on earth was Wanda Sykes nominated ? Yech ~ she is one of the
    reasons I didn't like Over the Hedge. Just Plain Awful. And let me add
    Monster House was WAY overated. That movie was just plain BAD.

    As for the tv animation awards ~ ewww, just not a lot of great animated tv work this past year. Remember when Disney afternoon was running the same time WB had Tiny Toons, Animaniacs, and Pinky and the Brain ~ ahhhh the good ol' days

Similar Threads

  1. D23 + Annie Leibovitz
    By ALIASd in forum MiceChat News Archive
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-10-2009, 11:29 AM
  2. 2008 Annie Awards
    By ALIASd in forum MiceChat News Archive
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-02-2009, 05:14 PM
  3. The 35th Annual Annie Awards nominees announced
    By ALIASd in forum MiceChat News Archive
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-11-2008, 09:57 PM
  4. Annie Liebowitz Disney Photography. What do you think?
    By Mineux in forum MiceChat News Archive
    Replies: 123
    Last Post: 02-11-2007, 01:19 PM
  5. Wallace & Gromit lead Annie Nominations
    By ALIASd in forum MiceChat News Archive
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2005, 11:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •